Política de Privacidad

HYDRODISEÑO GLOBAL, S.L., (hereinafter “HYDRODISEÑO”) is aware of the interest the users of its website (hereinafter “user”) have in knowing how their personal and confidential information is used and distributed, which is why managing this information is a fundamental task. 

This Privacy Policy includes all information relating to the processing of personal data and the rights that may be exercised to maintain control of them. For this reason, it is recommended to read this policy before using the website. 

The Privacy Policy shall be accompanied by the Legal Notice, the General Terms and Conditions and the Cookie Policy which, when applicable, shall apply to certain products or services if accessing them invokes any particularity from the viewpoint of personal data protection. 

By providing their data, the user declares that they have read and understood this Privacy Policy and gives their express consent to the processing of their personal data in accordance with the purposes and terms expressed herein.

HYDRODISEÑO reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time to bring it into line with new legislation, case law or the interpretations of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. For this reason, it is recommended that users periodically review this Privacy Policy to keep up to date with how their personal data are processed and protected, as well as the rights they have. However, in the case of registered users, any changes to the Privacy Policy shall be duly communicated so that they are informed of any changes to how their personal data are processed. In the event that relevant regulation requires it, this will also allow the user to grant their consent.

 

1. Personal data controller

Business name: HYDRODISEÑO GLOBAL, S.L. 

VAT number: B-04393351.

Registered address: Pasaje de Austria nº 7, 04740, Roquetas de Mar, Almería, Spain.

Email address for communication regarding data protection: ……

 

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Purpose of processing

HYDRODISEÑO processes information provided by the user, depending on the type of data collected, for different purposes:

  • To provide information requested about the products and services listed on the website.
  • To send information about changes to products and services purchased by the user.
  • To send information about new services or services similar to those originally purchased.
  • To provide services requested by the user.
  • To manage the contractual and commercial relationship with the user as required.
  • To manage customer service (including customers and suppliers).
  • To process job specifications sent by the user.
  • To process, manage, provide, enhance and improve the services to which the user has subscribed or registered.
  • To adapt services in order to improve their quality for the user.
  • To design new services related to the previous ones.
  • To conduct statistical studies in order to improve the design of the services provided.

2.2 Storage time 

In accordance with the above-mentioned purposes, each user’s data will be processed with their consent within the period indicated on each form or until they express their desire to revoke this consent or reject the processing of their data. Should there be a commercial relationship with HYDRODISEÑO and the user, the data will be stored for the duration of the commercial relationship and as required afterwards, duly locked, to meet legal obligations or for formulating, filing and defending complaints. 

2.3 Data transfer

HYDRODISEÑO will not pass on the data collected, nor will it transfer them internationally, so user information will not be shared with third parties, except when:

  • The transfer is authorised by law.
  • The processing of data responds to the free and legitimate acceptance of a legal relationship whose development, compliance and control implies a connection between such data processing and third-party files, such as from banks, for the invoicing of products and services, transport or courier companies, for the shipment of products, etc.
  • The data may be requested by the Ombudsman, the Public Prosecutor’s Office, judges, courts, or the Spanish Court of Auditors in the course of their respective functions.

3. Lawfulness and collected data

The lawful basis for processing user data is the express consent given through a positive and affirmative act (filling in the corresponding form and ticking “accept” on this Privacy Policy) upon providing personal data. Doing so shall not compromise the user’s right to confirm or revoke such consent at a later date.  Likewise, it is lawful to process user data within the framework of the execution of a contract for the provision of services and/or the purchase of products, if such a contract has been entered into.

3.1. Consent to process data

By filling in the forms, ticking the box “I accept the Privacy Policy” and clicking to send the data, or by sending emails to HYDRODISEÑO through accounts set up for this purpose, the user declares that they have read and accepted this Privacy Policy, and gives their unequivocal and express consent to the processing of their personal data in accordance with the indicated purposes. 

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user declares and guarantees that they are over the age of 18 and that, as such, they have the necessary legal capacity to consent to the processing of their personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

The user acknowledges and accepts that failure to provide certain personal data will prevent HYDRODISEÑO from providing all services linked to such information. Under no circumstances will HYDRODISEÑO share or abuse these data, or use them for any purpose other than that expressly indicated at the time of collection.

3.2. Types of data

The data collected are identifying data, for example: name and surname, telephone number, postal address, business, email address, and the IP address from which the data collection form is accessed. Should the user wish to purchase or contract one of the products or services offered by HYDRODISEÑO, the necessary data will be collected and processed to manage the contracting process and the subsequent commercial relationship.

 

4. Mandatory or optional nature of the requested information

When personal data are collected through forms, the user must at least provide those marked as obligatory. If these necessary data are not provided, HYDRODISEÑO will be unable to accept and manage the service, consultation or request made.

 

5. User commitments

The user guarantees that the data provided are correct, exact, complete and up-to-date, and, specifically, that they are of legal age and responsible for any direct or indirect harm or damage that may occur as a result of failure to comply with these statements. 

In the event that the data provided belong to a third party, the user guarantees that they have informed said third party of the items contained in this Privacy Policy and that they have obtained prior authorisation to provide this data to HYDRODISEÑO for the purposes indicated. HYDRODISEÑO will verify the consent of those involved through an initial email with non-commercial content requesting verification of the consent given on their behalf by the user.

In the event of liability arising from a breach of these conditions by the user, the user shall be responsible for the consequences of such breach. 

The user shall inform HYDRODISEÑO of any change in the information provided through an email addressed to: …. In this message, the user must provide sufficient information (in accordance with the requirements of the procedure below) to identify them as a user of this website as well as the information to be changed.

 

6. Derechos del Usuario.

At any time, the user may exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure, portability, limitation of and opposition to processing, or any other rights recognised by the applicable regulations, as well as revoke their consent and/or request further information regarding this matter from HYDRODISEÑO.

These rights may be exercised free of charge by the user and, where appropriate, their representative, by sending a signed letter to the postal address: Pasaje de Austria nº 7, 04740, Roquetas de Mar, Almería, Spain, or through an email addressed to the data controller: The message must include the reference “Protection of personal data” and identify the website user by including the following data: the user’s full name, address for notification purposes, photocopy of national identification document, passport or equivalent identifying document, and the user’s request. In the case of representation, proof must be provided in the form of an attesting document. 

In addition to the above rights, the user has the right to withdraw the consent granted at any time by means of the above procedure, without the withdrawal of consent affecting the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal. HYDRODISEÑO may continue to process the user’s data to the extent permitted by the applicable law.

In the case of marketing communication, the user has the right to withdraw the consent given for receiving them at any time by simply notifying HYDRODISEÑO that they are no longer interested in receiving them. To do so, the user may either revoke their consent in the manner described in the previous sections, or by clicking on the link included in each marketing email, which will remove the user from the mailing list.

In addition, the user may use other mechanisms, such as signing up for the Robinson List, an advertising exclusion system managed by the Spanish Digital Economy Association (ADIGITAL), in which they may express their opposition to the use of their data for the purpose of sending marketing communications. 

If the user believes that HYDRODISEÑO has not processed their personal data in accordance with the applicable regulation, or that they have not been able to satisfactorily exercise their rights, they may file a complaint with the supervisory authority on the matter, the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

7. Security measures

HYDRODISEÑO is committed to its confidentiality obligations and its duty to respect personal data. For this reason, it adopts the necessary measures to avoid the alteration, loss, or unauthorised processing of or access to the data, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations. Likewise, in order to reinforce the confidentiality and integrity of the information, it carries out monitoring, control and evaluation programmes of its processes in line with international standards.

HYDRODISEÑO has technical security measures in place and necessary organisational arrangements to ensure personal data security and avoid the alteration, loss, and unauthorised processing of and/or access to the data, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks they are exposed to, whether as a result of human action or the physical or natural environment, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations.

8. Links

When the website includes links to third-party websites through various buttons, banners, etc., these will be not be managed by HYDRODISEÑO; therefore, HYDRODISEÑO will not have the authority nor the human or technical means to know, control or approve all information, content, products, or services provided by other websites. Hence, HYDRODISEÑO cannot assume any type of responsibility for any aspect, without limitation, relating to these websites, their operation and content. Before using these websites, it is recommended that users carefully read their respective terms of use and privacy and cookie policies.

The existence or establishment of any type of link from this website to another external website does not imply the existence of any type of relationship, collaboration, or dependency between HYDRODISEÑO and the owner or manager of the external website.

For more information on the links policy, it is recommended that users visit the General Terms and Conditions set out here (Enlace a la página de AVISO LEGAL – LINK TO THE LEGAL NOTICE PAGE).

9. Cookies 

HYDRODISEÑO reserves the right to use cookie technology on its website to recognise frequent users and personalise their website experience through the preselection of their language, or more targeted or specific content.

The cookies used by the website, or a third party acting on its behalf, are only associated with an anonymous user and their computer and do not in themselves provide the user’s personal data.

Cookies are files sent to a browser by a web server to record the user’s navigation on the website when the user accepts their use.

The user can select the cookie settings and amend them at any time, except for those that are strictly necessary for allowing basic access to the website and are necessary for its operation. Cookies may also be deleted. To do so, the user should consult their browser’s instructions.

For more information on the types of cookies used on the website, how HYDRODISEÑO uses them, their set-up and the withdrawal of consent, the user can access the conditions set out in following Cookie Policy by HYDRODISEÑO. [enlace a la página de POLITICA DE COOKIES – link to the COOKIES POLICY].

10. Applicable regulations

This Privacy Policy was drafted in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 of the European Parliament and Council, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the General Data Protection Regulation), and in so far as it does not contradict that Regulation, by the provisions of the Spanish legislative framework on the Protection of Personal Data, and more specifically, by the provisions of Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights, and by Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on society information services and electronic commerce.